welcome to mees bloggy i hopes yoo enjoy mees adventures as much as i likes havin dem :D

Monday, December 24, 2012

mee and Gino spend Holiday time wif Auntie Emma and Uncle Andy!

so some ov yoos may know dat wee had visitors from da UK dis weekend!
wee has been lookin forward to dis visit all year long!

most ov mees pals knows Holly and Harry and knows wot great anipals dey bees!
but did yoos all know too dad der mom and dad iz sooper great hoomans??
let mee tell yoo dem iz! deys da bestsist!

when dem did comes wee did all sit on da floor and did open pressies!!!
mee and Gino gots da best gifts eva!!

check out da skull collars!! and doesnt dat picture looks just like mee??
Uncle Andy givin us rubbins and fussins!!
i thinks i was smellin hims eye here hee hee :)
i was lettin him touch mee can yoo believes it!!!
wee luvs our uncle Andrew!!!
him was on da floor playin wif us da whole time yay!!!
Gino givin dad chooches!!
dis Auntie Emma took ov mee BOL!
i was close to da camera!!
Uncle Andy and Gino pass out on da couch BOL!!
Gino and Auntie Emma snugglin on da couch!
i was lettin dem fuss mee can yoo believes it!!
i luvs dem! and mom was givin Gino chooches!
wee had da best time eva!
and wee bees lookin forward to da next time wee sees dem!
thanks yoo Auntie Emma and Uncle Andrew for comin to
sees us and bringin us such wonderful gifts! 
but da best gift ov all was just beings able to spend da 
day wif yoo both! 
thanks for spendin yoos Christmas wif us!
wee luvs yoo both very much!
Merry Christmas to yoo all and yoos families!!

Mee and Ginos visit wif Uncle Jeff and cousin Alyssa

so last weekend mees Uncle Jeff and mees cousin Alyssa cames to
doos visitin wif us!

wee all had a sooper time, dem came ova a couple ov nights and one ov da
nights dem did even sleeps here!

wees gots lots ov fussins and cuddles and wees did play toys
wif dem too!

mee lettin Alyssa doos cuddlin wif mee

Gino gettin rubbins and cuddles from Alyssa
da night dem stayed ova mom and dad and Jeff and Alyssa
did goes downtown to pawty.
mee and Gino did stay home doe cuz dem said dem was gonna
doos a pub crawl whatevea da iz!
i gots da feelin it wouldnt bees somethin i would wanna doos anyways BOL!

and as tradition wood haves it dem got der pictures taken
in front ov Rosies Cafe!
not yet drunk hee hee ;)
mom and Alyssa at da Chick a Boom Room!
afta dem left der dem when up to da Irish Pub and did doos singin ov Irish
songs and mom had to drives dem home cuz mees dad and uncle
Jeff was a bit unda da weatha! BOL!

Gino gets more fussins!
so dat night mom and dad did lock mee and Gino in da bedroom wif dem so
wee wouldnt disturbs our company wile dem waz sleepin.
and yoos know wot!!
dat brofur Gino ov mine did cry and cry and cry and wanted out so him
could sleeps wif Alyssa!
as soon as dad opened da door him shot out and jumped in da be wif her unda
da covers! 
him luvs company like no otha!

wee all had a sooper time and would very much likes to thanks dem for
comin down to spend der Holiday season wif us!
wees all luv yoos very much!

sees yoo all next time!!! :)

Friday, December 14, 2012

as tears fall.....

normalys i doesnt doos bloggy posts on anythin in da news but
today i was struck down and paralyzed by da violence dat haz befallen
Sandy Hook Elementary Skool

in my reflection in da mirror i looks and i sees nothin but
innocence and a zest for life.
i believes all does small souls dat haz been lost today
may have looked in da mirror dis mornin and thought da same......
only to be gone, der dreams neva come to pass...

i have no wise words, i have no answers, i haves nothin
dat i can say to makes dis easier on does dat have been 
affected by dis terrible tragedy but
i has prayers......

so i pray for peace i pray for luv and understandin
i pray for a world where hooman children can bees safe
and free from harm....

i pray for all da children ov da world....

i pray for no more wars....

i pray for humanity...

i pray wee all learn to undastand eachotha
and respect eachothas differences.....

i pray for hope and change........

i pray God hears my prayers and all does ov da suffering...

*bows head*

Thursday, December 13, 2012

walkies and a new friend

 so dis past weekend wees did doos are usual walkies downtown.
wee had lost ov fun sniffin and weein and meetin new hoomans.
but as wee was finishin up our walkies wees did walk by one ov
da out door nommin places and did sees and IGGY!!

so yoos know my mom hers had to takes us ova to says hi!

wees did meets Pogo and hims hoomans, dey was all very nice
and i thinks Pogo had a great name too!
yoos know like Pogo Stick!
probably named him dat cuz him jumps up and down! 

all ov us doin sniffins!
hee hee all in all it was a sooper day!
anytime mee and Gino gets to meets a new Iggy friend its a great day!

thanks for comin on my weekend journey wif mee!

Wednesday, December 5, 2012

me and Gino's vist wif Santa

me Gino and Santa!
so dis weekend wee did goes to see Santa at Pet Smart!
dey was having a fundraiser and me and Gino thoughts dis would 
bees da perfect time to talk wif Santa abouts our Christmas list!

so we packed up mom and dad and wees took dem ova to da store!
on our ways in wees did gets loads ov fussins and cuddles and 
oooh's and aaaah's

den wees did goes stand in line to pays for ours pictures
and whew dat took a while but wees did meets lots ov new friends
dat wanted to knows if wee was Whippets! 

so den finally wees did gets in an gots our fancy Christmas collars
on and den wees did first sniff Santa and makes sure him was ok. 
 i personal thinks him smelled a bit like whiskey but mom
assured me dat him was ok!

den up on hims lap wee went! and aldoe most ov me friends
gots to sees da great picture dat wee took, none ov
yoo gots to sees da bloopers!! 

so here dem iz! as yoo will notice Gino was perfect every time,
him iz a total ham!
but me wif me well known ADHD had a bit ov trouble stayin focused
hee hee ;)

for dis one i shut mee eyes, i thinks dat it woz because i was
a bit sleepy at dis point! aldoe Santa did squeeze me a bit hard here
hee hee :)

in dis one i really was starting to gets a bit anxious ov da whole thing
so i was lookin around for otha things to keeps me mind off ov dis
guy in da red suite!

well at dis point my ADHD took ova completely!
i believes der was a toy on da rack ova der dat gots
me attention but ov course i cant bee sures.

so dat was our visit wif Santa and i was glad wees went!
wee all felt sooper great about beings able to helps
pets in need at Christmas time and to knows dat
half ov da proceeds wents to helps da rescue pups 
and kitties did fill all our hearts wif joy!

thanks yoo for comin on our adventure too sees Santa!

Wednesday, November 21, 2012

da visit wif me aunti Jacki and Allison

Aunti Jacki and me dad

so dis past week was sooper fun!
i did hangs out wif me auntie Jacki and her small hooman child Allison
we did do playins at home and den wees went down town Dunedin and
wee did lots ov walkies and sniffins and wees.

Auntie Jacki and Allison
dem hoomans did all gets some ice cream cones too! but me and Gino didn't gets none
which i thinks was quite rood!
but on our walkies wee did meets some nice hoomans from da UK
and dey was talkin lots wif mom abouts der rescued Greyhounds and 
how much dey missed dem while dey was gone, but i thinks dey really liked
me and Gino and maybe seeins us made it easier on dem
so dey didnt miss der hounds so much.
*says awwww*

Aunti Jacki, Allison and Gino and me mom
it was a sooper few days and i luvs me aunti and her hooman child very much!
last time dem was here i hid in da bedroom most da time cuz i was
quite scared of da small hooman child, but dis time i actually let her give me belly rubs!
normallys i doos charge a $1.00 a peace for dees belly rubs but
dat day i gaves dem out for free!
hee hee dont tell no ones doe cuz i doos have a rep to protect!

Gino on da otha hand gives out all hims belly rubs to everyone for free
him haz yet to learn da value ov a dollar!

luv yoo aunti Jacki and Allison
thanks yoo for comin to visit me and Ginobagadonuts!

Friday, November 2, 2012

Iggy Play Date

so da otha day me and Gino's wents to an Iggy Play Date
at da park neers our house it was sooper fun and we gots 
some great pics yay!

everyone was havins so much fun!

hee hee der was lots ov big Iggy's der!

der Gino makin friends yay!


mom fell in luv AGAIN!
mom say lucky dat iggy has a foreva home! oh boy!

ders me makin sure der no zombies around!
Gino met a GIRL!!!
dey was togetha da whole time!!
her was sooper cute!
major sniffins goin on dat day!
ders me standin guard again, i hasta watch out for dees Iggy's!
 so dat woz me day at da park wif me brofur Gino
we had a sooper time and can't waits till dey has
anotha one close by again yay!

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

Essential Tremor

da road to happiness

as we as a family learn to deal wif da good days and da bad days ov ET and chronic pain
wif mom we would very much likes yoos all
to be aware ov dis disease and  reach out to does dat live wif dis disease
and take da time to learn abouts wot it iz.
things can be tough, even da smallest tasks, but wif da 
luv and understandin ov family and friends there can 
be light at da end ov every tunnel......

here be a good video dat can helps
thank yoo :)

The IETF's annual research fundraiser. The IETF provides funding to researchers who are interested in finding the causes and a cure for essential tremor.

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Cori's Haunted Hay Ride

helpin our anipal friend Cori Berman at da #BarnPawty

we iz still helpin Cori raise moneys for medical bills so if yoo can chip in
dat be great no amount iz to small!
yoo can read abouts Cori here!

well as many ov yoo know we had Cori's Haunted Hay ride dis past Friday
and i wanna tell ya it was totally pawsome!
we all had a sooper time!

we had a haunted hay ride and saw many scary ghouls

some ov dees scary things wee saw scared me so much i peed!!

der was ov course grave yards, we was just waiting for da zombies to 
comes out!!

dis house was one ov da things we saw on da ride and dat brofur
ov mine Gino did go up to dis house even doe i told him not too and him did tick tack!!!

and dis guy! jeez him did chase us just about da whole way, i sure dis da guy
i heard in the woods dat night around da bon fire!

dees nice hoomans i thinks was havin a weddin or somthin!

i was sure my mom wasnt invited to dis pawty but hey der her was
hangin out in da woods!

and den we did loose Cori for a while we was worried and den der him
was walkin around da marsh! him looked a little zombish!!

den we did go back to da barns and did some serious pawtin!

der was great noms and drinks too!
here be some ov da noms and drinks dat we enjoyed!

and plenty ov toons and dancin! we had lots ov prizes too dat anipals did win!

den Cori and Shelly and Pippy did bob for apples!

when it did get dark we did hang around da bon fire and roast marshmallows an hot dogs
and make smores and tell scary stories too!

here be some ov da scary stories dat were told at da 

all in all it was a fantastic pawty and i would very much like to thank
all dat were involved to makes dis happen! da pawty planners and picturemakers and
 da Prizemasters and da DJ's and da
and all does dat attended and donated!

thank yoo for makin Cori and hims family have an easier time wif things!
and thank yoo for makin dis pawty TREND! 
it was TRENDING i tell ya!


luv ya Cori glad dat we could all be part ov your special day